09 February 2011

Surviving KL

SO…I officially bade farewell to my beloved home state last Sunday.
P1220507
And welcoming myself with whatever lay ahead for me here in KL. There seem to be a lot of uncertainties but then, life is too boring to be sure of everything. I need surprises to keep my life exciting.
P1220526
I reported for work again after postponing it for 2 weeks to deal with whatever there is to deal with back there. For sure, my baby should be heading its way over now. Last time I SMSed her, she was still in the middle of South China Sea, trying to ward off any form of seasickness that was beginning to sip into her. Poor baby... :-(
MS
Hell, of course that was a joke. I mean, the SMS. SHE IS on her way over to KL now and I can't wait to see her and be INSIDE her again. XoXo

So, my first day didn’t go as smoothly as I had expected it to be. But then what do you expect from your first day in a totally different place with different atmosphere different people?Just like Torres, it was so stupid of Liver-bloody-fools to think that he made a mistake by deserting them based on his very first debut. Magic ain't come overnight K?
P1220554
LESS THAN ONE HOUR after landing my ass on the matress at the hotel room that I stayed in, I was ‘kidnapped’ by an old friend of mine who was so eager to tell me how he and some other married friends had successfully lured a group of married (and rich) Chinese Indonesian ladies to bed when there were here on a vacation for the CNY holiday recently.*Gosh, I hope his wife isn't reading this. o.O 

“WE bedded a group of Desperate Housewives from Indon” he said before bursting into a reverberating laughter. I forced my congratulatory ha ha ha. Deep inside, a red warning flicked on. *Lead us not into temptation, O'Lord. :-P

What was supposedly a couple of hours of ‘teh tarik’ session had turned into a late night drinking session that involved a little bit of alcohol. While I’ve always liked the idea of car-pooling, it was one of those times when I wish I drove my own car so that I could always go home whenever I saw the limit. It wasn't the alcohol but the time consumption that I was worried most about.
P1040441
So, I was deprived of a decent night sleep when I really needed one so that I would be ready – both physically and mentally – for my first day at work. I always believe in the idea of first good impression.
P1220537
Ohh, THAT very tailored-to-suit four-hundred-bucks pants that I purchased in Phuket about a couple of years ago had almost become a victim of my tipsiness. I almost ruined it while I was fumbling to iron it out in the damned dim light (damn that faulty light. Thanks God they fixed it this morning).
P1220584
I woke up the next morning with a leaden heavy head. Things started off really really messy for me. I couldn’t find my glasses and my wallet I had to go through a little bit of anger-driven ransacking before I managed to find them.

OH gawd, I was so ready to tear my glasses into pieces and tossing my wallet into the gapping mouth of the toilet bowl so that I could flush it away once and for all. Then I realized I had nobody to blame but myself. Erkkkk!  
P1220580
By the time I managed to get everything in order, I was already very very late for work. I ran like a bitch getting caught out in a stormy rain. By the time I stepped into the office, I was all drenched in sweat and panting heavily like a dog who has just been thrown into a growling river and forced to swim back to the solid ground. LOLz.
P1220548
I wasn’t immediately assigned to do anything so I spent most of the hours staring at the blank wall right in front of my desk.
P1220559
Spending my last four years in the much humbler little town of Sandakan, it feels weird to get out of the office building and be instantly surrounded by high-rise buildings.
P1220570
Oh well, that I can take. But it might take some time for me to get totally OK with all these transportation messes.
P1220578
For one, trains in KL have these unending and unsolved and stupid problems with punctuality. Their schedule is totally a complete joke. You can expect a delay of up to 1 hour so stop snoozing your alarm clock too much or you’ll end up messing your punch card with unwanted red marks.
P1220544
I wasn’t surprised when every corner of the train was occupied to the last inch when I went to attend the Thaipusam Celebration a few weeks ago. I only didn’t expect that the train would still be filled up to its capacity (and even beyond) on a very normal Monday.
P1210829
I was supposed to get off the train when all of a sudden a wave of people just came flooding into the train pushing me further and further away from the exit. It was impossible to slip my way though them. I just watched helplessly as the doors closed and the train moved on to its next stop where the people finally kinda loosened up on me a bit and I managed to disembark.
P1220539
Oh well, despite all the fusses of having to cross over to the other side of the railway and returned to where I was supposed to get off, I actually learnt my lesson: Always stay close to the exit no matter what. LOL!
P1220553
Of course, there’d be more things to learn. KL people seem to be so fiercely resistant and tough and rough and because the city life requires them to be in such a way.

There's only one way to successfully survive the city and its people - to be one of them. Hell, I will. Bring it on people! GRRRRRR!

8 comments:

aud said...

I hope city life will be kinder to you in the coming months. The human jams are horrible, kan?

Desperate Housewives?????SERIOUSLY?? Urgh.

JIPP said...

yupp, terrible. I hv no choice but to get used to it. :-D

thomas said...

Welcome to the concrete jungle.

JIPP said...

haha. Thank U Thomas. Gotta go out to the city of trees once in a while. :-)

ken said...

ENJOY LIFE in KL! :D

JIPP said...

THANKS KEN! I have to! :-D

Lizeewong said...

Your old friend is sick oh Jipp..

Anyway, buli tahan juga you can stand the jam and the crowd...Not that I haven't been there but to be able to go through that EVERYDAY is erm...admirable

Ellen said...

Hey Jipp, sounds like an exciting transition, though filled with rough and tumbles! But it's alright, I always think, when everything starts out wrong, what else can?! :)
I think living in big cities is always like being in the periphery of the storm. It keeps you on your toes. Plus stress comes from all directions you tend to develop vast resistance to things for the sake of survival. Home then becomes less of a fall back, but more of a sanctuary. Good luck!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails